sheet metal
Home | Library | Support | Forum Home Page


Go Back   The Sheet Metal Shop > Sheet Metal Forums > Sheet Metal Software

Sheet Metal Software Software discussion for the sheet metal industry.


Share This Forum!  
 
 
     

 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-05-2005, 06:27 PM
beernut beernut is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

After reading this thread I have been checking out CADDuct and was thinking what are the file sizes like?

I was working on a good size pharmaceutical project, 350,000 lbs. of tin and the piping contractor was using I think Quickpens pipe package which uses solids and the file sizes where huge. For coordination it was common to receive 45 Mb files.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-10-2006, 09:15 PM
nansilly61 nansilly61 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default I have used both East Coast and CADDUCT

I have used both programs. I found East Coast to be VERY basic. Not much power in that program. CADDUCT with the input portion, PM2000 works very well with many different options. It does require quite a bit of set up, putting in your standards, ect. But is well worth it. I detail and then direct download, all the plasma operator does is punch in the number of the sheet they want burned and out comes the parts. No extra step of inputting. I think East Coast is meant mainly for very small shops that can't afford anything else.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-11-2006, 02:34 PM
tnbndr tnbndr is offline
Professional Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Midwest, USA
Posts: 309
Thanks: 1
Thanked 28 Times in 24 Posts
Default

beernut:
Is that 350,000 lbs going to be on one drawing or broke up into several drawings by floor or whatever. I typically work on hospitals with well over 500,000 lbs of tin but that is total for the job. If it is three floors each drawing would be ~160,000lbs. That file size would probably be about 10Mb. and very manageable with AutoCad 2005 and Laptop processor.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-12-2006, 10:14 AM
beernut beernut is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

350,000 lbs one floor with interstitial space for mechanical. We broke up the drawings into two layers above the catwalk and below the catwalk.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-12-2006, 06:34 PM
beernut beernut is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The plain AutoCAD filles were not too bad. Where we had problems was when the piping contractor would send files to us. The package they used created the pipes out of solids which made the files sizes huge. I would imagine that a ductwork drawing with that much duct drawn in Cadduct would be huge if they use solids.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-17-2006, 07:41 AM
ccrayjr ccrayjr is offline
Professional Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nationwide
Posts: 193
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Beernut....here are a few spec for Cadduct..

AutoCAD-based, advanced 'ARX' (NOT Lisp) add-on solid 'intelligent' objects (resulting in smaller file sizes).
Full, customizable and expandable rectangular, round, oval and 'bought out' fitting libraries.
Full, customizable and expandable piping, plumbing, electrical and structural libraries.
2D and 3D modes (collision checking and co-ordination).
Fully 'spec' and 'service' driven, completely user-configurable.
Totally integrated (by sharing the same libraries and database) with our optional shop (CAM) and estimating (EST) modules.
Complete and expandable reporting (included 'report generator') including Bill of Materials, detail reports, etc.
'IntelliText' annotation - automatically updates size, length, elevation, etc. annotation as fitting is stretched/moved etc.
CAD/CAM Interface Software - allows downloading of data from CADDUCT to DUCTCAM (requires DUCTCAM loaded on a CAM station)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-12-2007, 01:09 AM
brian57 brian57 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Woodside, South Australia
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I use AutoCAD 2008 for 2D, and Inventor Professional 2008 for 3D work.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-27-2008, 09:54 AM
AceMetal AceMetal is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hiya all.

I use Amada's proprietary AP100US and BendCAM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-30-2014, 08:19 PM
Dozerlevel6 Dozerlevel6 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pricer View Post
I use Opus it is from M.A.P. as well. I have been using it for years with success.
I also use Opus and I have a question if you could be so kind to answer.
I cannot figure out how to group identical parts as one item in the items tab. Instead the items group seperatly even though all the dimensions are they same. How can I enter duplicate parts as one item.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-05-2016, 09:57 PM
BudWaters BudWaters is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I use AutoCAd 2004 and Draftsight. I seldom use 3d as I still stretchout my projects the way I learned to do it when I first started doing sheet metal work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.